Customs House Baltimore Takes The Crown At Irish Restaurant Awards 2024

Dede at the Customs House Baltimore has been crowned the all-Ireland winner of the Irish Restaurant Awards 2024.

The exclusive event took place in the Clayton Hotel Burlington Road this week, when almost 1,200 of the Irish hospitality industry’s owners, chefs, managers and staff members gathered to crown the best establishments from across the country.

‘As Crucial As Ever’

“During these undoubtedly tough times for our industry, celebrating Ireland’s food and hospitality offering is as crucial as ever,” said Paul Lenehan, president of the Restaurants Association of Ireland.

“Above all, the awards give us the opportunity to recognise and celebrate the hard work of Ireland’s talented restaurant, cafe and food-led hospitality staff.”

Some 160,000 Public Nominations

In total, this year’s Irish Restaurant Awards – in their 15th year – received over 160,000 public nominations for restaurants, cafes, and other foodservice establishments across the country – the highest number yet.

 

Nominations were made by the public through The Irish Times website, the Irish Restaurant Awards’ media partner.

Cork Takes The Lead

Cork restaurants emerged as the big winners on the night, with Dede at the Customs House Baltimore named Best Restaurant at the event, while Aishling Moore of Goldie was crowned Best Chef.

“Behind every great dish is a team of individuals committed to creating memorable dining experiences,” said Lenehan.

“As ever, this year’s Irish Restaurant Awards showcased the very best of the country’s culinary talent.”

Irish Kidney Association

Each year, funds are raised for a chosen charity at the all-Ireland final of the Irish Restaurant Awards.

 

This year’s event raised funds for the Irish Kidney Association.

‘Very Entertaining Evening’

“We are delighted to be selected as the event’s charity partner and enjoyed attending the gala awards dinner, where almost 1,200 people attended what was a very entertaining evening,” said Carol Moore, CEO of the Irish Kidney Association.

“Not only were a substantial amount of funds raised, but awareness of the need for more organ donors and the need to screen for kidney disease were highlighted.”

Below is the list of this year’s winners:

Best Restaurant – Sponsored by San Miguel
Leinster: Clashganny House Restaurant
Ulster: Macnean House & Restaurant
Munster: Dede at the Custom House Baltimore
Connaught: Eala Bhán
Dublin: Chapter One Restaurant
All-Ireland: Dede at the Custom House Baltimore

 

Best Chef – Sponsored by BWG Food Service
Leinster: John Kelly, Lady Helen Restaurant at Mount Juliet Estate
Ulster: Ciaran Sweeney, The Olde Glen Bar, Restaurant & Bia Box
Munster: Aishling Moore, Goldie
Connaught: Danny Africano, Lignum
Dublin: Eric Matthews, Kicky’s
All-Ireland: Aishling Moore, Goldie

Outstanding Achievement Award – Sponsored by istil.38
TJ O’Connor

Best Restaurant Manager – Sponsored by Elavon
Leinster: Kasia Urban, Bramley Abbeyleix
Ulster: Anne Cannon, La Bella Donna Restaurant
Munster: Dermot Fetton, Earl of Thomond Restaurant at Dromoland Castle Hotel
Connaught: Gabriel Camburu, Buffalo Boy
Dublin: Prateek Vikram, China Sichuan Restaurant
All-Ireland: Prateek Vikram, China Sichuan Restaurant

Employee Excellence Award – Sponsored by Peninsula
Leinster: Sophie Hogan, Hogan’s Farm Shop & Cafe
Ulster: Liam McKenna, Armagh City Hotel
Munster: Shane Gater, Mezze
Connaught: Catalina Gabriela Caltun, 56 Central Restaurant Cafe
Dublin: Lisa Freeley, Roly’s Bistro and Cafe
All-Ireland: Sophie Hogan, Hogan’s Farm Shop & Cafe

Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant – Sponsored by Frylite
Leinster: The Morrison Room at Carton House
Ulster: Catalina Restaurant at Lough Erne Resort
Munster: The Bishop’s Buttery at Cashel Palace Hotel
Connaught: George V at Ashford Castle
Dublin: The Saddle Room at the Shelbourne
All-Ireland: The Bishop’s Buttery at Cashel Palace Hotel

 

Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Mad March Hare Poitín
Leinster: Begleys Bar
Ulster: The Garrick
Munster: Levis Corner House
Connaught: Freeney’s Bar
Dublin: Anseo
All-Ireland: Begleys Bar

Best Casual Dining – Sponsored by Musgrave Marketplace
Leinster: Arán Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Ulster: The Square Bistro
Munster: Elbow Lane Brew and Smokehouse
Connaught: The Selkie
Dublin: Osteria Lucio
All-Ireland: The Square Bistro

Best Gastropub – Sponsored by Molson Coors
Leinster: The Strand Cahore
Ulster: The Olde Glen Bar, Restaurant & Bia Box
Munster: Vaughans Anchor Inn
Connaught: The Huntsman Inn
Dublin: Gleesons of Booterstown
All-Ireland: The Olde Glen Bar, Restaurant & Bia Box

Best Contemporary Irish Cuisine – Sponsored by FBD Insurance
Leinster: Statham’s by Pembroke
Ulster: 28 at the Hollow
Munster: Lagom Restaurant Kenmare
Connaught: Owenmore Restaurant at Ballynahinch Castle Hotel
Dublin: Potager
All-Ireland: Lagom Restaurant Kenmare

Best Newcomer – Sponsored by Square
Leinster: Tābú
Ulster: Salumeria Mariuccia
Munster: Homestead Cottage
Connaught: Otto Pizza
Dublin: La Gordita
All-Ireland: La Gordita

Best Wine Experience – Sponsored by Bibendum
Leinster: Ristorante Rinuccini
Ulster: Ora Wine and Tapas
Munster: The Dining Room at Park Hotel Kenmare
Connaught: Daróg Wine Bar
Dublin: Ely Wine Bar
All-Ireland: Daróg Wine Bar

Best Customer Service – Sponsored by Restaurant-Insurance.ie Provided by Dolmen
Leinster: Gralinn
Ulster: Noble
Munster: Aileen’s at Armada Hotel
Connaught: Rusheenduff Restaurant at Renvyle House Hotel & Resort
Dublin: Kicky’s
All-Ireland: Rusheenduff Restaurant at Renvyle House Hotel & Resort

Best Café – Sponsored by Illy
Leinster: Bowe’s Foodhall & Cafe
Ulster: Ursa Minor
Munster: La Alegria Café
Connaught: Rogue & Co Cafe
Dublin: Happy Out x Together Academy
All-Ireland: Happy Out x Together Academy

Best World Cuisine – Sponsored by San Pellegrino
Leinster: Sanjay’s Kitchen
Ulster: Chandpur Restaurant
Munster: Ichigo Ichie
Connaught: Funké – Afro Caribbean Restaurant
Dublin: 3 Leaves Blackrock
All-Ireland: Ichigo Ichie

Best Sustainable Practices – Sponsored by Familia Torres
Leinster: Mueller and O’Connell Bakery
Ulster: No 14 at the Georgian House
Munster: Killarney Park & Ross Hotel
Connaught: Kai Restaurant
Dublin: Bread 41
All-Ireland: Kai Restaurant

Innovator of the Year – Sponsored by Diageo
Leinster: Nóinín
Ulster: The Blue Goat
Munster: Rare 1784
Connaught: Builín Blasta Cafe & Bakery
Dublin: Amuri
All-Ireland: Rare 1784

Local Food Hero – Sponsored by Flogas
Leinster: Pauline Dunne, Killowen Farm
Ulster: Johnny Mcdowell, Indie Fude
Munster: Siobhán Ní Gháirbhith, St. Tola Goat Cheese Farm
Connaught: Patrick J Rigney, The Shed Distillery
Dublin: Lorraine O’Connor, Muslim Sisters of Eire
All-Ireland: Lorraine O’Connor, Muslim Sisters of Eire

Best Cocktail Experience – Monin
Adrian McFadden, The Garden Room at the Merrion Hotel

Food Truck of the Year – Munch’d by Zoma
Misunderstood Heron

Best Learning and Development – Restaurant & Hospitality Skillnet
Fota Island Resort

Best Cookery School – Avonmore
The Edward Hayden School of Cookery

Best Private Dining & Club Restaurant – Cashel Blue Cheese
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept
Reject